New york independent cinema awards

Winners of New York Independent Cinema Awards were announced today by the members of jury and the programmers of the festival. The artistic director of the festival spoke briefly about the great talents involved in the latest edition as official selections. It is our pleasure at the New York Arts & Cinema magazine to announce the winners of the latest monthly edition of the festival.


Best Narrative Feature:

The Land

Director: Ingvar Kenne


Best U.S. Narrative Feature:

Unspoken

Director: Daryl Denner


Best U.S. Narrative Short:

The Wasteland

Director: Yuchi Tian


Best International Narrative Short:

Christmas and Bitters

Director: Kristian Solin


Best Feature Documentary:

Naveed

Director: Mike Keenan


Best International Short Documentary:

In Pursuit Of Light

Director: Amit Rai


Best U.S. Short Documentary

Fear and Desire: The life and death of Richard Hofmann

Director : David Ambrose


Best Script:

The Short Film Club

Writers: Darren Stokes, Matthew Bancroft


Best Animation & Best Director:

Anacronte

Directors: Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette


Best Producers:

The Land

Producers: Ingvar Kenne, Steve Rodgers, Cameron Stewart


Best Cinematography & Best Edit:

The Wasteland

DOP: Ilya Chegodar

Editor: Evabuko


Best Actress & Best Female Director:

Night Rain

Director & Actress: JEANNE MARIE SPICUZZA


Best Actor:

Jonathan Weirich for Unspoken


Best Composer:

Tim Janssens for Christian Moullec: Flying with Birds


Best Comedy:

Daddydelphia

Director: Harold Eric


Best Experimental:

Into The New World

Director: Jieun Lee


Best Science Fiction:

The Adventures of the Gray Hat Hacker

Director: Beau Garner


Best Horror:

The Rage

Director: Steven DeRock


Best Music Video:

Laroie - Can't Let Go

Director: MAÏLIS


Best Trailer:

Street Wanderer

Directors: Silvia Le Brun and Omar Hechtenkopf


Best Student Film: A Call Above the Clouds Director: Leeni Linna


Best Unproduced Screenplay:

Put a Price on Emotion

Writer: GIUSEPPE DE VUONO


Best Series:

Big Time

Director: Rob Margolies


Honorable Mention Series:

My Life as a Doormat

Director: Anthony Robert Grasso









© NEW YORK ARTS & CINEMA
2020