ny independent cinema awards

The award winners of New York Independent Cinema Awards were announced on July 12th, 2021. The festival ranks as one of the most popular online festivals on FilmFreeway. It is our pleasure to announce the winners of the festival. The event is an IMDB qualifying event which promotes and recognizes international and U.S. independent film talents.



Best Narrative Feature The Pro Bono Watchman Director: Ray Spivey

Best International Narrative Feature Amazon Queen Director: Marlin Darrah


Best Director

Ravine

Director: Keoni Waxman

Best Female Director Sunflower Director: Elmira Gilman

Best U.S. Narrative Short First Lesson Director: Mathieu Mathieu Di Muro

Best International Narrative Short ASHES Directors: Mehdi AJROUDI, Lewis MARTIN SOUCY

Best U.S. Documentary Feature: The Author Directors: Nima Soofi, Daniel Ricardo Irias

Best U.S Documentary Short Takeover Director: Emma Francis-Snyder

Best International Documentary Feature TIME TO PLAY Director: Seojong Stephan Park

Best International Documentary Short From Durban to Tomorrow Director: Dylan Mohan Gray

Best Script Como Se Dice Writer: Gwendolyn Hulet

Best Producer The Reunion Director: Zidan Wang Producer: Xiaodong Xi

Best Cinematographer The Death of An Artist DOP: Meng Zhang, Shaolin Wang

Best Actress Our Song Director: Jordan Henderson

Starring: Kati Rausch

Best Actor Bruno Soares for: Apostasy a.k.a. Untitled Script #1

Best Composer Women Warriors: The Voices of Change

Best Editor Best Female Director The Reunion Editors: Shimeng Zhou, Yuqing Chen

Best Animation Ukine-Shima: Island Afloat Asleep Director: Kaori Yasunaga

Best Comedy Our Song Director: Jordan Henderson

Best Experimental Amygdaliá Director: Christina Phoebe

Best Science Fiction The Aspirant Director: Adam Orton

Best Horror Into the Dreams... and Horror Experiences Director: Taka Octz

Best Music Video Silicone Wave Director: Jeff Hilliard

Best Trailer OBSIDIENNE TRAILER

Best Student Film Late Shift Director: Shira Baron

Best TV Series-Web-Pilot TempaKILL (Season Two) Director: Rick Williamson

Best Photography Imprisoned by his thoughts.

Best Youth Actress The Pro Bono Watchman

Kariana Karhu

Best Youth Actor The Negotiation

Wesley Kimmel

Best Unproduced Screenplay Face Painters Writer: Giovanni Sanseviero

Best Independent Film I Walk On Director: Dorota Fórmanowska